Past Participants

2019-2020 Participants

Maria Anastasiou
Executive Director, Office of International Education and Development (OIED)
Dr. Tandrea Carter
Director of Counseling for Faculty and Staff
University Ombudsperson
Maureen Cathey
Associate Director, Business Career Services
Elizabeth (Beth) M. Frye
Professor and Graduate Program Director, Department of Reading Education and Special Education
Ellen P. Grulke
Interim Director Case Management, Office of the Dean of Students
Precious Guramatunhu-Mudiwa
Professor, Leadership and Educational Studies
Christine P. Leist
Associate Professor of Music Therapy, Hayes School of Music
Terri L. Lockwood
Director of Marketing Communications and Inclusion, University College
Katherine J. Mawhinney
Professor of Mathematics and Assistant Chair, Department of Mathematical Sciences
Adam McCourry
Senior Associate Director, Office of Student Financial Aid
D. Jason Miller
Associate Professor and Building Science Program Director, Department of Sustainable Technology and the Built Environment
Kevin Patterson
Director, Business Systems
René A. Salinas
Professor and Faculty Athletics Representative, Department of Mathematical Sciences
Jennifer Ward
Director of Development, Beaver College of Health Sciences

2018-2019 Participants

Drew C. Leslie
Associate Professor of Trombone, Appalachian State University
Michael Madritch
Associate Professor, Department of Biology, Appalachian State University
Angela D. Mead
Director of Advising and Student Services, The Honors College, Appalachian State University (NC)
Vachel Miller
Associate Professor, Department of Leadership and Educational Studies, Appalachian State University (NC)
Lisa Poling
Associate Professor and Interim Assistant Chair, Appalachian State University
Debbie Race
University Registrar, Appalachian State University
Alan Rasmussen
Assistant Dean of Students, Appalachian State University
Brittney C. Whiteside
Senior Associate Athletics Director and Senior Woman Administrator, Appalachian State University (NC)
Twila Wingrove
Associate Professor and Program Director, Department of Psychology and Director, Research Data Analysis, Office of Research, Appalachian State University (NC)

2017-2018 Participants

Mark D. Bradbury
Professor and MPA Director, Appalachian State University
Jennifer Coffey
Associate Director for Systems, Data, and Records Management, Office of Student Financial Aid, ASU
Chris M. Cook
Professor and Middle Grades Graduate Program Director, Department of Curriculum & Instruction
Rick Klima
Professor, Dept. of Mathematical Sciences, ASU
Tamara K. Kowalczyk
Professor of Accounting, Walker College of Business
Kurt Michael
Professor, Appalachian State University
Beverly Moser
Professor, Department of Languages, Literatures, and Cultures, Appalachian State University (NC)
Don Presnell
Associate Director of University College Academic Advising, Appalachian State University
Benjamin A. Sibley
Associate Professor, Appalachian State University (NC)
M. Corinne Smith
Senior Associate Director, GEAR UP, Appalachian State University (NC)
Saskia van de Gevel
Associate Professor of Geography and Planning
Kevin S. Warner
Associate Professor and Chair of the Department of Theatre and Dance
Wendy W. Xie
Professor, Department of Languages, Literatures and Cultures, ASU
Ted Zerucha
Professor, Dept. of Biology, ASU

2016-2017 Participants

Neel Das
Professor, Department of Marketing
April Flanders
Associate Professor, Dept. of Art, ASU
Michael L. Howell
BSW Program Director, Dept. of Social Work, ASU
Nickolas A. Jordan
Associate Professor, Dept. of Human Development & Psychological Counseling, ASU
Cynthia M. Liutkus-Pierce
Associate Professor, Dept. of Geology, ASU
Eric S. Marland
Professor, Dept. of Mathematical Sciences, ASU
David M. McEvoy
Associate Professor. Dept. of Economics, ASU
Brad Nash Jr.
Associate Professor, Dept. of Sociology, ASU
Chris Osmond
Associate Professor, College of Education, ASU
L. Baker Perry
Graduate Program Director & Associate Professor, Dept. of Geography & Planning, ASU
Allan G. Scherlen
Professor and Collection Management Librarian for Social Sciences, Library, ASU
Kin-Yan Szeto
Professor/Faculty Fellow, Dept. of Theatre & Dance, ASU
Rose Mary Webb
Graduate Program Director & Associate Professor, Dept. of Psychology, ASU
Melissa Weddell
Associate Professor, Dept. of Recreation Management and Physical Education, ASU

2015-2016 Participants

  • Chad Everhart, Department of Sustainable Technology and the Built Environment
  • Dr. Melissa Gutschall, Department of Nutrition and Health Care Management
  • Dr. Tim Huelsman, Department of Psychology
  • Dr. Denise Levy, Department of Social Work
  • Dr. Doug Roberts, Department of Accounting
  • Dr. Lisa Runner, Hayes School of Music
  • Dr. Tracie Salinas, Department of Mathematics
  • Dr. Tim Smith, Department of Anthropology
  • Dr. Tracy Smith, Department of Curriculum and Instruction